Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 2018

Bluseeds - dignity and hope is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Bluseeds - dignity and hope Website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Bluseeds - dignity and hope website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Who are we?

We are Bluseeds - dignity and hope Limited a company registered in England and Wales under registration number 11524055 and registered at The Old Rectory, Sutton Road, Langley, Maidstone, ME17 3LY

Use of your personal information

Bluseeds - dignity and hope collects and uses your personal information to operate the Bluseeds - dignity and hope website and deliver the services you have requested. Bluseeds - dignity and hope also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Bluseeds - dignity and hope Limited...... and its affiliates. Bluseeds - dignity and hope may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Bluseeds - dignity and hope does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Bluseeds - dignity and hope may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Bluseeds - dignity and hope may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Bluseeds - dignity and hope and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Bluseeds - dignity and hope will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Bluseeds - dignity and hope or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Bluseeds - dignity and hope and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Bluseeds - dignity and hope or the public.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING
As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Use of cookies

The Bluseeds - dignity and hope Web site use “cookies” to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Bluseeds - dignity and hope pages, or register with Bluseeds - dignity and hope site or services, a cookie helps Bluseeds - dignity and hope to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Bluseeds - dignity and hope Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Bluseeds - dignity and hope features that you customised.

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies by default, but you can change this setting. For instructions on how to find and accept/reject cookies for your browser, please read its help information.

Where we store your Personal Information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Bluseeds - dignity and hope will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Security of your Personal Information

Bluseeds - dignity and hope secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Bluseeds - dignity and hope secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

What lawful bases do we rely on to use your personal data?

The lawful bases that we rely on for processing your personal data are:

You have provided your consent to us using your personal data for a specific purpose:

We will ask for your consent to use your personal data to send you electronic communications such as newsletters and emails.

You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

It is necessary in connection with the performance of a contract with you:

Sometimes it is necessary to process your personal data so that we can enter into contractual relationships with you.

It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject:

This would include where we have to retain certain records, for example. Or where we are required to disclose personal data to any regulators or law enforcement agencies.

It is within our legitimate interests.

Applicable law allows personal data to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate interests or a third party’s legitimate interests (as long as the processing is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights). We will rely on this ground to process your personal data when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for your consent, and where we are confident that this will not impact your rights.

We will also rely on our legitimate interests for the proper administration of Vox Securitas Limited......, and to manage our operations (for example, maintaining appropriate records and databases).

When we process your personal data to achieve such legitimate interests, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Sensitive or special category data

We do not anticipate the collecting of sensitive data from you (i.e. data on health, ethnicity, race, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation).

Where we do collect such sensitive data from you, we will ensure that we obtain your prior explicit consent. You always have the right to withdraw your consent.

Communications and marketing

We will contact you by post, and where you have provided consent, also by telephone and email, to let you know about our events and activities that might be of particular interest to you; about the work of Bluseeds - dignity and hope more generally. We provide the opportunity for you to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications every time we contact you.

You can opt-out from receiving our marketing communications, or update your contact preferences at any time by emailing: info@bluseeds.com

Your rights

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances you have a right to require us to stop processing your personal data in a particular way.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that your personal data is erased from our database in certain circumstances.

Right of access

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you want to access your personal data, please send a description of the personal data you want to see and proof of your identity to info@bluseeds.com and is free of charge.

Right to rectification

We also want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change. You may also ask us to correct or remove personal data which is inaccurate.

Right to object

You can also opt-out of receiving all or some of our marketing communications or request that we stop processing personal data about you for certain purposes at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances you have a right to data portability which means we will provide you (or a third party you nominate) with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Please note that you may only use/ benefit from some of these rights in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk or please contact us using the details below.

Data retention

We keep personal data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Changes to your Details

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us at info@bluseeds.com

Changes to this Statement

Bluseeds - dignity and hope will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Bluseeds - dignity and hope encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Bluseeds - dignity and hope is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Bluseeds - dignity and hope welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Bluseeds - dignity and hope has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Bluseeds - dignity and hope at info@bluseeds.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Newsletter Sign Up

As part of the registration process for our monthly e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about stuff you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don't rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Links to Other Web Sites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. Those sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

Making a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way that we have processed or handled your data then you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the supervisory body authorised by the Data Protection Act 2018 to regulate the handling of personal data within the United Kingdom. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office are:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/